Image by Dhiva Krishna

Privacy Policy

Auto Dream Pty Ltd ABN 77651411826  is the owner, operator and publisher of this website www.autodream.com.au (Website). This privacy policy applies to Auto Dream Pty Ltd and all related entities (collectively referred to as "AutoDream", "us", "our", "we").

AutoDream is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We understand the need to protect your personal information. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 (EU) and Privacy Act 2020 (NZ).

The following information explains why we collect personal information, and how we manage the personal information that we collect from our customers, visitors to our stores, and users of the Website.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the revised Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to check this page for the most recent version of the policy.

 

1. What information does AutoDream collect from this Website?

AutoDream collects information through this Website at several points. The following information about primary visitors is used for statistical and site development purposes and does not identify the individual user:

 

- Number of users;

- Date and time of visit;

- Information downloaded;

- Number of pages viewed;

- Traffic source and patterns.

 

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. This data is used to evaluate the performance of the AutoDream website and to improve the content we display to our visitors.

 

2. What information does AutoDream collect from you and why?

We collect information for several reasons, including and relating to information required to fulfil orders for products placed by you, to fulfil our legal obligations to you and for our legitimate business purposes. We have set out below the information we collect and the purpose for which it is used

Screen Shot 2021-06-30 at 4.21.52 pm.png

AutoDream does not store your financial details, these are directly processed by a third party.

AutoDream will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provide to our customers, unless otherwise required by law.

There may be occasions where we will collect your information for specific purposes which we will disclose to you at the time of collection.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, this may limit our ability to contact you or to undertake certain activities for you.

 

3. How is information collected and held?

Information is collected from you when you:

 

- sign up to our newsletter;

- purchase products from us;

- engage with us on social media;

- enter a competition or promotion;

- respond to a survey;

- contact us through the Website, by phone or by email

 

4. Who does Auto Dream disclose personal information to?

AutoDream may disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfil the above purposes, for example, logistics and freight providers, fraud prevention providers, payment processing services, website and data hosting.

We may also disclose your personal information to our Related Entities due to shared resources, systems, and processes.

Auto Dream will not sell personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as required or authorised by law or otherwise with your consent.

For those Website users located in the European Economic Area (EEA), your personal information may be transferred outside the EEA.

We require all third parties to treat your personal information in accordance with the law and in accordance with our instructions and the purpose for which the information was collected from you, or as otherwise authorised by law or consented to by you.

 

5. How does Auto Dream protect Personal Information?

Access to your Personal Information is limited to those parties within AutoDream who require legitimate access to it.

We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information against misuse, interference, and unauthorised disclosure, comprising Information Technology security processes (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage and confidentiality agreements.

All data captured via the Website passes through a secure server and the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology encrypts your data as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption protocol automatically scrambles information such as credit card, billing and address details so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of customer login and password procedures. We recommend that you update your password from time to time and that you do not give your password to anyone.

While we take all reasonable steps to protect personal information, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access, use or disclosure of personal information to the maximum extent permitted under law.

 

6. How can you access, update, correct, object to use of, or seek deletion of your personal information?

Should you wish to access, review or make any corrections or updates to your personal information held by us, you can do so at any time by visiting your Account and clicking on Customer Login on our home page.

You can also contact us via the details on the “Contact Us” below for these purposes.

You can also object to the processing of your personal information or request the restriction of processing your personal information under certain circumstances. To do this, please contact us via the details at “Contact Us” below.

You may unsubscribe from receiving electronic communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within an email you have received from us, or by contacting us directly via the “Contact Us” details below.

You can request the deletion or removal of your personal information in certain circumstances. If requested by you to do so, we will delete your personal information to the maximum extent technically practical. Please contact us via the details at “Contact Us” below should you wish to request deletion of your personal information that we hold.

We may need to request information from you as a security measure to confirm your identity before acting on any requests to deal with your personal information in any of the ways mentioned above. There will not usually be any cost associated with a request under this section, however if your request is repetitive or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee for handling such a request.

 

7. How long do we keep your Personal Information?

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purpose of fulfilling any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We may anonymise Personal Information so that we can use it for analytical purposes without being able to identify you.

 

8. Third party links

Where third party links are included on the Website, please be aware this policy does not apply to any third party websites and we do not control these sites. If you visit any third party sites we recommend you familiarise yourself with the applicable privacy policy.

 

9. Children – age of consent

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Children under the age of 16 are prohibited from using the Website. We will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 16, or knowingly send any information to children under 16. If a child wishes to use the Website or make a purchase on the Website, this must be under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who will be responsible for the use of the Website by the child and will be responsible for any financial liability as a result of such use or payments being made.

If you become aware that information from a child under the age of 16 has been disclosed to us, please notify us at the “Contact Us” details below so that we can remove and delete that information.

 

10. How do you make a complaint?

If you have any concerns about the way in which your personal information has been collected, held, used or disclosed by us, you may contact us at the details in the Contact Us section below.

We will review your query or complaint, investigate, and provide you with our response as soon as practical. We will endeavour to deal with all queries or complaints within 30 days.

Alternatively, or in addition, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – see information at https://oaic.gov.au or the regulator in your country of residence

 

11. Contact Us

Should you wish to contact us for any reason regarding personal information or this policy, you can contact us:

By email: info@autodream.com.au

By post: Customer Service - Privacy, AutoDream, 130 The Boulevarde, Bentley WA 6102 Australia